Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine LLP Logo
Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine LLP



Service first.
Building and maintaining a relationship of trust
with our clients is paramount.

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine and www.ggfilaw.com. Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy will notify you of the following:

  1. Your statutory privacy rights.
  2. What personally identifiable information is collected from you, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  3. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  4. The security procedures in place to protect against the misuse of your information.
  5. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff for compliance with our policies and practices.

 

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information

If you should become a client of out firm, you can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Request that we delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information we collect from you. We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

We will use your information to respond to your inquiries, to provide legal advice and services to you, and to administer our client databases.

Under certain circumstances, Giesbrecht, Griffin, Funk & Irvine may disclose your information to a third party:

  • when we are required by law to do so (for example, if a court issues a subpoena); when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties (for example, a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to administer services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if we retain other law firms at your request and on your behalf.

 

Security

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your information. 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you should have any further questions about this privacy policy, you should contact us at 519.579.4300 via telephone or via E-mail.